Close Alerts

CloseClose Alerts

Important Information

View the SRD Roadshow Feedback Received.

Take a look at the SRD’s 2019 Budget Process.

Local Government Provisional Election Results

Official Election Results – October 20, 2018

These preliminary results are based on the ballot accounts prepared at the voting place and are subject to determination of official election results by the Chief Election Officer.

Director for Electoral Area A (Kyuquot-Nootka/Sayward)

Whalley, Gerald: Acclaimed

Director for Electoral Area B (Cortes Island)

Anderson, Noba: 353

Sirk, George: 281

Director for Electoral Area C (Discovery Islands-Mainland Inlets)

Abram, Jim:  Acclaimed

Director for Electoral Area D (Oyster Bay- Buttle Lake)

Leigh, Brenda: 869 votes

Chapman, Ron: 737 votes

 

Cortes Island Referenda Results

Cortes Island Community Hall Service

Are you in favour of the Regional District preparing a bylaw to establish a service for funding community halls on Cortes Island on the condition that the bylaw would require the approval of the electors before it is adopted? Yes or No?

Yes: 443

No: 191

Cortes Island First Responder Service

Are you in favour of the Regional District preparing a bylaw to establish a first responder service for Cortes Island on the condition that the bylaw would require he approval of the electors before it is adopted? Yes or No?

Yes: 546

No: 84

 

2018 School District No. 72 Election Results

Elected Trustees will serve for the four year term with School District 72 from 2018 – 2022.

School Trustee for Electoral Area 1 (Greater Campbell River)

Joyce McMann: 3542

John Kerr: 3367

Richard John Franklin: 2902

Daryl Hagen: 2797

Kat Eddy: 2572

 

Ted Foster: 2567

Linda Jay: 2054

Vanessa MacLean: 2036

Andrew Beaudin: 1723

Peter G Sutherland: 1677

Manfred Hack: 1439

Christian Stapff: 799

School Trustee for Electoral Area 2 (Sayward Valley)

Shannon Briggs: Acclaimed

School Trustee for Electoral Area 3 (Discovery Islands)

Susan Wilson: Acclaimed